Video source missing

[Press Release]

The S.League will honour the best of the league it holds the 2015 S.League Awards Night at the Marina Bay Sands on 30 November.

Recognition of the achievements of the nominees and winners of the Great Eastern-Yeo’s S.League, RHB Singapore Cup, and The New Paper League Cup will be made.

A total of 11 awards – including Goal of the Year, Story of the Year, Picture of the Year, Top Scorer, Referee and Assistant Referee of the Year, as well as Coach, Player and Young Player of the Year – will be presented at this event.

There will also be a special tribute to the former club Chairmen of Geylang International FC and Tampines Rovers FC, Mr Leong Kok Fann and Mr Teo Hock Seng respectively.

Nominees List

GOAL OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. FRANCISCO ELA, Hougang United FC

2. JONATHAN XU, Balestier Khalsa FC

3. SHOTARO IHATA, Albirex Niigata (S) FC

4. RAFAEL RAMAZOTTI, Brunei DPMM FC

5. FABIAN KWOK, Tampines Rovers FC

STORY OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. LAST MAN STANDING – Sazali Abdul Aziz, THE NEW PAPER

2. LIVING THE DREAM – David Lee, THE NEW PAPER

3. HEARTLAND CLUB WITH HEART- David Lee, THE NEW PAPER

4. NOT ALL GLOOM AND DOOM WHEN THE BOOTS HANG UP – Shawn Lim, VOXSPORTS

5. BRAVING ON FOR HOME – Kenneth Ho, VOXSPORTS

PICTURE OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. BEST FOOT FORWARD – Choo Chwee Hua, THE NEW PAPER

2. KEEPER’S JEEPERS – Gavin Foo, THE NEW PAPER

3. COURTS YOUNG LIONS VS. BRUNEI DPMM FC – Raj Kiran Chobey, VOXSPORTS

4. YOUNG JOY – Lim Weixiang, FOURFOURTWO

5. EYES WIDE SHUT – Benjamin Seetor, THE NEW PAPER

TOP SCORER AWARD

RAFAEL RAMAZOTTI, Brunei DPMM FC (winner)

ASSISTANT REFEREE OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. MUHAMMAD SYARQAWI BIN BUHARI

2. LIM KOK HENG

3. RONNIE KOH MIN KIAT

4. ANDREW KEE HUAYEW

5. ONG CHAI LEE

6. EDWIN LEE TZU LIANG

REFEREE OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. JANSEN FOO CHUAN HUI

2. FARHAD BIN MOHAMED

3. SUKBHIR SINGH

4. MUHAMMAD TAQI ALJAAFARI

5. AHMAD A’QASHAH BIN AHMAD AL’BADOWE

FAIR PLAY AWARD

GEYLANG INTERNATIONAL FC (winner)
FAN CLUB OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. ALBIREX NIIGATA (S) FC

2. COURTS YOUNG LIONS

3. WARRIORS FC

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. SYAZWAN BUHARI, Courts Young Lions

2. NAZIRUL HASHIM, Harimau Muda

3. IGNATIUS ANG, Balestier Khalsa FC

4. AZWAN ALI, Brunei DPMM FC

COACH OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. MARKO KRALJEVIC, Balestier Khalsa FC

2. STEVE KEAN, Brunei DPMM FC

3. V. SUNDRAM MOORTHY, Tampines Rovers FC

PLAYER OF THE YEAR Nominees

1. FAZRUL NAWAZ, Warriors FC

2. KEN ILSO, Home United FC

3. FUMIYA KOGURE, Albirex Niigata (S) FC

4. RAFAEL RAMAZOTTI, Brunei DPMM FC

We wish all nominees the best of luck.

Source: S.League

Leave a Comment